Oaklands TEAMs

At Oaklands, we are all about working as a TEAM. 

Each child will have their own class.  The children at Oaklands choose their name for the year based on British animals creating their team identify for the year.  

As well as that, the classes work across their year group and phases of the school in the school teams- Beech, Cedar, Sycamore and Willow. 

As staff, we all work in teams across phases in the school. Here is a list of all the staff and which team they work in.

First Phase TEAM

Year N

Lisa Masters, Class Teacher

Katie Self, TA
Barb Scott, TA
Jodie Lynch, Nursery Officer

Tracey Langford, MDMS

Year R

Alicia Manewell, Class Teacher
Emily Fisher, Class Teacher & Phase Leader

Julie Planner, TA
Tandi Munson, TA

Amy Hopper, MDMS
Sue Goodridge, MDMS

 

Year 1

Steph Cullum, class teacher
Kerry Luck, class teacher
Jasmine Mitchell, Associate class teacher

Sophie Jennings, TA
Michelle Shepherd, TA

Anzelika Djacenko, MDMS
Karen Traves Spencer, MDMS

 

Second Phase TEAM

Year 2

Sarah Fox, class teacher
Jess Beer, Class Teacher & Phase Leader
Rebecca Riches, Associate Teacher 

Lisa Dudman, TA 
Shannon Swift, TA

Claire Fridd, MDMS
Kira Botting, MDMS

 

Year 3

Nadine Obray, class teacher
Rachel Humphrey, class teacher
Micheala Williams, class teacher

Chelsea O’Brien, TA
Allison Nye, TA

Lindsay Hayes, MDMS
Alex Davidson, MDMS

 

Year 4

Mel Ellen, Class Teacher
Levi Akehrst, Class Teacher & High Quality Teaching Leader

Deb Bell, TA
Tracy Rapley, TA

Sarah Sheppard, MDMS
Donna Evans, MDMS

 

Third Phase TEAM

Year 5

Bronwyn Lynn, class teacher
Georgia Bowie, class teacher & Personal Development Leader

Nadine Coulson, TA
Hardip Rakar, TA

Karen Long, MDMS
Deb Osborn, MDMS

 

Year 6

Rob Gladwell, class teacher
Sophia Amir, class teacher & Phase Leader
Charlotte Butler, Class Teacher

Kerry Anne Barlow, TA
Sarah Komorowski, TA
Nicola Wimble, TA

Kelly Hallett, MDMS
Tracy Box, MDMS
Garry Bennett, MDMS

Senior Leadership TEAM

Barry Symons, Headteacher & DSL
Louisa Jones, Deputy Headteacher
Sam Coomber, Assistant Headteacher – T&L
Gillie Russell, Assistant Headteacher – SEND
Carla Broadaway, School Business Manager

 

 

Site TEAM

Garry Bennett, Site Manager
Kelly Hallett, Lead Cleaner
Steve Nicholls Maintenance

Tracy Box, cleaner
Tracy Langford, cleaner
Shirley Hallett, cleaner
Deb Osborn, cleaner
Karen Long  cleaner
Sally Eascott, cleaner

 

Admin TEAM

Lisa Moon, Office Manager & Internal Admin
Cherelle Jarvis, , Finance Admin
Lauri Duff, External Admin

 

Inclusion TEAM

Elaine Tugwell, Primary HSSW
Carol Curtis, EYFS HSSW
TBC, Play Therapist
Sarah Post, Speech & Language Therapist
Marie Bethel, HLTA
Kian Wilkins, Sports Coach